Updating Mapping Presets

Post Reply
dijjital@gmail.com
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 1:21 am
Contact:

Updating Mapping Presets

Post by dijjital@gmail.com »

Hi there,
I make extensive use of pixel groups in the Map presets on my layers while setting up comps. I've noticed that when I update the pixel groups, the map presets do not update. I have to go into each one of my layers in each comp and re-select the appropriate Map preset. Why can't these auto-update when it's detected that there's been a change in the pixel group? This would save hours of point-n-clicking...
Schulze
Support
Support
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 4:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Updating Mapping Presets

Post by Schulze »

Hi dijjital,

Thank you for your request.

We will discuss it with our developers.
jholmes
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 11:03 pm

Re: Updating Mapping Presets

Post by jholmes »

Adding a ping to this request. I just wrote another post (not realizing this was here) about this issue. I have a show with 400 bins, each of which have 3+ maps. My layout is about to change and I'm dreading having to fix 1,200 map settings!
Guertler
Support
Support
Posts: 768
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:47 am

Re: Updating Mapping Presets

Post by Guertler »

Hello jholmes,

Please have a look to the forum thread under the following link:
https://www.madrix.com/support/forum/40/2415

We are also discussing this kind of request there.
Post Reply
cron
Back to top